Smart Address


Privacy & Security

Geo Strategies is a responsible company and is committed to respecting your online privacy and the security of your data. Furthermore, both Geo Strategies in the United Kingdom and Geo Strategies in Romania are registered under the Data Protection legislation (Data Protection Act 1988 in the UK, and Law no. 677/2001 in Romania).

Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information means any information we collect and store and which may be used to identify an individual. This includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, a physical address and an email address or other contact information, relating either to work or home.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. If you tick the appropriate box, we use a cookie to store your User Name for speeding up the Login process. Most browsers allow you to select whether or not to accept cookies.

Online Forms

Geo Strategies will occasionally ask for visitors to the website to provide information via online forms. This information is required to fulfil requests for information, or to provide support to our customers and prospects. Some areas of the website require visitors to enter a login and password. These are supplied by Geo Strategies, when requested. Completion of any online form is entirely voluntary and details of other ways to contact us are provided.

Collection and Storage of Data

Geo Strategies collect and store personal information whenever you request information, purchase a product &/or service or contact our customer services team. Your personal information will be used solely by Geo Strategies for the purposes of marketing and customer support. Geo Strategies will only send email containing marketing content on a very occasional basis and only if we feel it is relevant to you. We will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Geo Strategies will only share your details with a third party if: It is necessary to do so in order to supply any product or service you have purchased. It is necessary to do so in order to protect or enforce our rights or those of a third party. We are required to do so by law. Address data submitted for cleansing within SMARTaddress is stored in a Tier 4 data centre with 24/7/365 security, restricted entry, a guard room, MOD trained dogs, and the full array of modern surveillance systems. Your address data while on the server is also encrypted thus keeping it secure at every stage.

Electronic Transmission of Data

Address data is submitted for address matching by via a secure upload facility. This is the same as the data encryption operated by banks and other financial institutions world-wide for sending confidential and financial information. The return path for cleansed address information is sent using a similar process.

Data Protection

Geo Strategies will endeavour at all times to keep your details accurate and up to date in accordance with the fourth principle of the Data Protection Act 1988. We will only hnew your personal details for as long as it remains relevant to do so. From time to time, we may contact customers about important/critical changes relating to products in use. We have a legal obligation to do this, even if you have opted out of receiving marketing-related e-mail.

Security

Geo Strategies will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to personal information and to ensure that such personal information is held in a safe and secure manner. Access and Changes to Personal Information You may contact us at any time and request to see the information we hnew about you. You may also request any information to be amended or removed. We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that these requests are dealt with in a timely manner.

Communication Preferences

At any time you can change your communication preference, including opting out of receiving communications by contacting us.

Contact Details

If you would like to contact us relating to any element of this privacy policy, here are the details: e-mail: privacy@geo-address.com Further contact information is shown on the Contacts page of this web site.